Monthly Household Budget for Beginners: log income, fixed and variable costs, close the month

Personal & Life

Monthly Household Budget for Beginners: log income, fixed and variable costs, close the month

Beginner | 2 whiteboard pages · Task board: 4 columns (4 parent tasks, 12 subtasks)

Beginner: No technical terms. Just answer the whiteboard's questions, following the examples, and it takes shape.

Anyone keeping a household budget for the first time - living alone, in a first job or newly married - opens this beginner template at the start of the month, logs by category and closes the month. The whiteboard runs across two pages, with a frame for this month's income and savings goal on the left, a log table of 5 categories by weeks 1 to 4 plus a month total, and a three-step Gap Analysis (As-Is, Gap and issue, To-Be) that shows how far you landed from the goal, and on the right three frames for telling fixed, variable and one-off costs apart, a 5-step routine for closing the month, and three frames on what keeps you going and where people get stuck. The task board has four columns, to do this month, logging, closing and done, and starts with 4 parent tasks and 12 subtasks, all not started. If you are unsure how to keep a budget, follow the pattern of 5 minutes of logging once a week and 15 minutes of closing at month end.

0 Likes 0 Copies Author: WeProcess
household budget budgeting money management living alone for beginners
Sign up free and use this template

Once you have a free account, you can copy this template from the marketplace

Whiteboard preview

Read the whiteboard text as plain text

Monthly Budget Log

How to use: (1) Write your income and savings goal → (2) Once a week, log the amounts by category → (3) At month end, total everything and close the month (board 7, right page) → (4) Look at the gap against your goal and pick one improvement for next month (the Gap Analysis in board 3, left page)

1. This month's income and savings goal

  • Take-home pay this month e.g. $1,800 (salary only, no bonus) Write only money coming in. Money pulled out of savings does not count.
  • Savings goal e.g. $300 Move this amount to a separate account on payday, before you spend anything.
  • One-off costs this month e.g. welcome party and drinks after $120, medicine $30 Costs that do not come every month. Write them here and month end holds no surprises.

2. Category log table (category by week)

Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Month total
Housing e.g. $650 rent (fixed) $0 $0 $0 e.g. $650
Utilities & phone e.g. $42 electricity e.g. $39 phone $0 e.g. $44 gas and water e.g. $125
Food e.g. $92 groceries e.g. $104 2 meals out e.g. $86 e.g. $98 e.g. $380
Going out $0 e.g. $50 dinner with friends e.g. $12 a book e.g. $120 welcome party (one-off) e.g. $182
Other e.g. $13 household items e.g. $40 clothes e.g. $30 medicine (one-off) e.g. $80 unaccounted goes here e.g. $163

3. Gap Analysis (savings goal against what you actually kept, in three steps: As-Is, Gap and issue, To-Be, to pick next month's one move)

  1. As-Is Where you are Write the result of the close exactly as it came out. No judging yet. e.g. spending $1,500. Take that off take-home pay of $1,800 and $300 is left. The $300 goal was met exactly.
  2. Gap and issue Write the gap against the goal and against what you expected per category, in money. Name the category behind it. e.g. savings on target. Food was $380 against an expected $300, so $80 over. Two meals out in week 2 at $104 did it.
  3. To-Be Where you want to be Pick one move for next month, as a number of times or an amount, and write how you will check it. e.g. keep food under $320 next month (eating out once). Aim for $360 saved and check it in the food month total in board 2.

4. Fixed costs (about the same every month)

  • e.g. rent $650, phone $39
  • Spending whose amount barely moves from month to month
  • You may enter it all in the week 1 column at the start of the month
  • Cut one of these once and it keeps paying you back for a year

5. Variable costs (they change month to month)

  • e.g. food $380, household items $13
  • Spending that grows with use. This is what the weekly log is for
  • When a payment leaves no receipt, note it the same day
  • Anything you cannot account for goes under Other

6. One-off costs (not every month)

  • e.g. welcome party $120, medicine $30
  • Spending that turns up a few times a year. Do not add category rows for it
  • Write it in the matching category and add (one-off) after the amount
  • When you review at month end, take these out and compare with a normal month

7. How to close the month (5 steps, 15 minutes in total)

  1. 1. Empty out the receipts Go through your wallet, your bag and your app history and check that nothing is missing. About 5 minutes.
  2. 2. Total each category Add week 1 to week 4 across and write it in the month total column. e.g. $380 for food. About 3 minutes.
  3. 3. Add up all spending Add the five month totals down the column. e.g. $1,500. About 2 minutes.
  4. 4. Subtract from income Take spending off your take-home pay and see what is left. e.g. $1,800 minus $1,500 leaves $300. About 2 minutes.
  5. 5. Compare with your goal Put what is left next to your savings goal and write in one line whether you made it. Copy the result straight into the As-Is step of board 3. About 3 minutes.

8. What keeps it going (5 minutes a week)

  • Fix the day and time you log. e.g. Sunday at 9 pm
  • Keep receipts in one set place in your wallet
  • Do not chase cents. Round to the nearest dollar
  • On a day you cannot spare 5 minutes, write category and amount only

9. Where beginners get stuck

  • e.g. trying to write every day and stopping after three
  • Splitting into 10 or more categories and never knowing where things go
  • Getting hung up on money you cannot account for and freezing
  • Leaving a payment with no receipt until later and forgetting it

10. How to keep going anyway

  • Put what you cannot account for under Other and move on
  • Skip a week and simply start again the next week
  • e.g. after three months you find your food averages about $380 a month
  • Closing the month matters more than making every figure match

Task board contents

To do this month 16 items

Prepare to log

The setup you finish at the start of the month. Decide your income, your goal, your categories and the day you log, and everything after that is just writing numbers down.

Log income and goal

Write your take-home pay and this month's savings goal in the frame at the top of the board. Keep a bonus or side income on a separate line.

Pick 5 categories

Start with housing, utilities and phone, food, going out, and other. The more you split them up the less likely you are to keep going, so do not add more.

Pick a logging day

Choose one day and time a week for writing. e.g. Sunday at 9 pm. Put it in your calendar so it does not slip.

Log once a week

The one thing that kills a budget book is trying to write every day. Make it 5 minutes once a week instead.

Collect receipts

Keep receipts in one set place in your wallet. When a payment leaves no receipt, note it the same day.

Write weekly totals

Write the total per category into the column for that week of the log table. Rounding to the nearest dollar is fine.

Enter fixed costs

Costs that are the same every month, like rent and phone, go into the week 1 column all at once at the start of the month.

Close the month

Logging on its own changes nothing. A month is finished only when you have totalled it, taken it off your income and judged whether you reached your goal.

Total each category

Add week 1 to week 4 across and write the result in the month total column. Do this for all five categories.

Subtract from income

Add the five month totals down the column to get total spending, then take that off your take-home pay to see what is left.

Compare with goal

Put what is left next to your savings goal and write it in the As-Is step of board 3. This task only judges whether you made it or missed it, and the next parent task finds the category behind it.

Pick one improvement

The move that follows closing. Keep it to a single improvement and you will actually do it. Next month's close checks that one thing only.

Pick the overspend

Look at the month totals and pick the single category that came out higher than you expected, then write it in the Gap and issue step of board 3. Choose it by the gap against your expectation, not by size.

Decide one action

Write one action for next month against that category in the To-Be step of board 3. Not "I will be careful", but a set number of times or a set amount.

Check it next month

At next month's close, compare the same category's month total with the figure in the Gap and issue step of board 3. If it went down, keep going. If nothing moved, try something else.

Logging 0 items

Closing the month 0 items

Done 0 items

← Back to templates

Preview mode Monthly Household Budget for Beginners: log income, fixed and variable costs, close the month

Whiteboard preview

1. This month's income and savings goal 2. Category log table (category by week) 4. Fixed costs (about the same every ... 5. Variable costs (they change month ... 6. One-off costs (not every month) 7. How to close the month (5 steps, 1... 8. What keeps it going (5 minutes a w... 9. Where beginners get stuck 10. How to keep going anyway Monthly Budget Log How to use: (1) W... Income and saving... Decisions and fix... Overspending and ... Insights and next... Take-home pay this monthe.g. $1,800 (salary only, no bonus)Write only money coming in. Money pulled out of savings does not count. Savings goale.g. $300Move this amount to a separate account on payday, before you spend anything. One-off costs this monthe.g. welcome party and drinks after $120, medicine $30Costs that do not come every month. Write them here and month end holds no surprises. Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Month total Housing e.g. $650rent (fixed) $0 $0 $0 e.g. $650 Utilities & phone e.g. $42electricity e.g. $39phone $0 e.g. $44gas and water e.g. $125 Food e.g. $92groceries e.g. $1042 meals out e.g. $86 e.g. $98 e.g. $380 Going out $0 e.g. $50dinner with friends e.g. $12a book e.g. $120welcome party (one-off) e.g. $182 Other e.g. $13household items e.g. $40clothes e.g. $30medicine (one-off) e.g. $80unaccounted goes here e.g. $163 e.g. rent $650, phone $39 Spending whose amount barely moves from month to month You may enter it all in the week 1 column at the start of the month Cut one of these once and it keeps paying you back for a year e.g. food $380, household items $13 Spending that grows with use. This is what the weekly log is for When a payment leaves no receipt, note it the same day Anything you cannot account for goes under Other e.g. welcome party $120, medicine $30 Spending that turns up a few times a year. Do not add category rows for it Write it in the matching category and add (one-off) after the amount When you review at month end, take these out and compare with a normal month 1. Empty out the receiptsGo through your wallet, your bag and your app history and check that nothing is missing. About 5 minutes. 2. Total each categoryAdd week 1 to week 4 across and write it in the month total column. e.g. $380 for food. About 3 minutes. 3. Add up all spendingAdd the five month totals down the column. e.g. $1,500. About 2 minutes. 4. Subtract from incomeTake spending off your take-home pay and see what is left. e.g. $1,800 minus $1,500 leaves $300. About 2 minutes. 5. Compare with your goalPut what is left next to your savings goal and write in one line whether you made it. Copy the result straight into the As-Is step of board 3. About 3 minutes. Fix the day and time you log. e.g. Sunday at 9 pm Keep receipts in one set place in your wallet Do not chase cents. Round to the nearest dollar On a day you cannot spare 5 minutes, write category and amount only e.g. trying to write every day and stopping after three Splitting into 10 or more categories and never knowing where things go Getting hung up on money you cannot account for and freezing Leaving a payment with no receipt until later and forgetting it Put what you cannot account for under Other and move on Skip a week and simply start again the next week e.g. after three months you find your food averages about $380 a month Closing the month matters more than making every figure match 3. Gap Analysis (... As-IsWhere you are Write the result of the close exactly as it came out. No judging yet.e.g. spending $1,500. Take that off take-home pay of $1,800 and $300 is left. The $300 goal was met exactly. Gap and issue Write the gap against the goal and against what you expected per category, in money. Name the category behind it.e.g. savings on target. Food was $380 against an expected $300, so $80 over. Two meals out in week 2 at $104 did it. To-BeWhere you want to be Pick one move for next month, as a number of times or an amount, and write how you will check it.e.g. keep food under $320 next month (eating out once). Aim for $360 saved and check it in the food month total in board 2.
100%

Drag to move, scroll to zoom